Energy Central News

Curated power industry news from thousands of top sources.

News

Share of natural gas in electricity production slightly down in Turkey

Source: 
Trend News Agency

In April 2019, the share of natural gas in electricity production in Turkey decreased by one percent, and 26,119.29 megawatts of electricity were produced with usage of natural gas, Trend reports referring to Turkish Energy Market Regulatory Authority (EPDK).

The share of electricity produced with usage of natural gas is 31.08 percent, according to the EPDK report.

In April 2019, capacity of 84,032.16 megawatts was ensured in Turkey as a whole, which is 2.42 percent more compared to April 2018.

Electricity production in Turkey in April 2019:

Types of resources

April 2018

April 2019

Changes (%)

Power (MW)Share (%)Power (MW)Share (%)
Natural gas26,383.9132.1626,119.2931.08-1.00
Hydroelectric power stations19,927.6424.2920,582.3424.493.29
Brown coal9,267.1211.309,853.0811.736.32
Imported coal8,938.8510.908,938.8510.640.00
Rivers7,564.299.227,809.869.293.25
Windfarms6,615.038.067,015.568.356.05
Geothermal resources1,129.241.381,302.521.5515.34
Fuel oil718.810.88709.210.84-1.34
Bituminous coal616.150.75616.150.730.00
Biofuel447.210.55590.920.7032.13
Natural bitumen405.000.49405.000.480.00
Solar Power Plants22.900.0381.660.10256.59
Naphta4.740.014.740.010.00
LNG1.950.001.950.000.00
Diesel1.040.001.040.000.00
Total82,043.89100.0084,032.16100.002.42

Discussions

No discussions yet. Start a discussion below.

Get Published - Build a Following

The Energy Central Power Industry Network is based on one core idea - power industry professionals helping each other and advancing the industry by sharing and learning from each other.

If you have an experience or insight to share or have learned something from a conference or seminar, your peers and colleagues on Energy Central want to hear about it. It's also easy to share a link to an article you've liked or an industry resource that you think would be helpful.

                 Learn more about posting on Energy Central »